PERSONAL

             Do you know my wife...?


My wife Anne Karliczek (picture taken on Skogsøy)


Anne also likes to take pictures. She is a mountaineer (not bearded, however) and travels the world to climb all sorts of hills and mountains. Highest was Ama Dablam (6800+m).


On 15th of june 2013 Anne gave birth to our daughter Robin!


My little Robin





Robin eight months old on Tenerife

 
Robin feb 2016 at home

may 2018, Oslo

2020


other family members

Abdullah




Abdullah was our male, arrogant cat.
AKA:
"de panter van het plein"
"de prins van de padangstraat"
"de sultan van de sædalsveien"
"de hellehond van hordaland"

We tolerated eachother since he was 7 weeks old. He died in july 2015 at the age of 19! I will never forget him

Hickman

In august 2012 we got a new friend in the house. His name is Hickman, a Labradoodle. He will accompany us, hopefully, for a lot of years. 



Abdullah and Hickman...


Hickman on ice

Hickman, one year old

AKA

"het chocoschaap"
"het sperzievarken"
"de floormanager"
"Hickman van de Schapen"


Nelson Rodrigues



Garibaldi




true love

Garibaldi is also known as:

De furie met de 18 nagels
Het monster van Minde

RIP 2019

Gaston
son of Garibaldi



Lisa





The reason Anne and I met is Haddock. We both love the Tintin-series and are especially fond of Haddock and his temper.





Life is not always easy

to drink or not to drink


the rest of my family:

My parents Iwe and Pia during a pelagic off Cape Town in march 2006



My brother Sybrand taking pics in the area we saw Hottentot Buttonquail in South Africa


Myself during the same South African trip



Once life was not that bad


Again myself on Skogsøy


january 2011 northern Thailand

I have been photographing since 2007. I began taking pictures with a Nikon D80 body and a 300mm/f4 Nikkor lens. Since 2013 I use a Nikon D600 with the same lens. Since june 2015 I use a 300mm f/4 VR Nikkor. Nice and easy-to-handle. 

Since September 2020 I use this H5 Zoom recorder with a SSH-6 shotgun mic for bird sounds. I use it mostly in the field when out birding, but I use it a little bit for nocmig as well. I am not very experienced though...
This telescope I bought in April 2021. Small, light and good quality. Besides finding birds I can use it as a fine telelens for digiscoping...


I have been travelling around; besides some countries in Europe I visited Israel twice, Oman, Morocco, Peru, Costa Rica, Colombia, South Africa, Ecuador twice, Thailand, Florida, Canary Islands, Madeira, California, Turkey, Western Sahara and Algeria
So far I have seen 2894 species in the world, 663 species in the Western Palearctic, 450 in the Netherlands, 305 in Norway, 264 in Vestlandet, 189 in Bergen and 80 for the houselist...(according to IOC taxonomy and in Noray category C-species are included)